Alkyl polyglycosides (APG), new environmental-friendly surfactants. APG surfactant is made from natural fatty alcohol and glucoside. It has the following features: low surface tension, good solubility, strong detergency, strong alkaline resistance, good thickening effect, and good compatibility.
APG surfactant can improve the effect when compounding with other non-ionic or ionic surfactants. Moreover, it significantly improves the mildness of the formulation. It is non-toxic, non-irritating, well-compatible with the skin, and completely degradable.
Cas No.：68515-73-1, 110615-47-9
|Appearance 25℃||Light yellow liquid||Light yellow liquid or paste|
|Solid content (wt)||≥50.0%|
|pH (10% solution)||11.5-12.5|
|Free alcohol (wt)||≤1.0%||≤0.8%||≤1.0%|
|Sulfated ash (wt)||≤3.0%|
|Viscosity (20℃)||≥200 mPa.s||≥600 mPa.s||≥2000 mPa.s|
|Density(25℃)||1.14-1.16 g/cm3||1.08-1.10 g/cm3||1.07-1.09 g/cm3|
Note: The above are typical specs. Other types and customized production also can be provided.
Alkyl polyglycosides can be used in cosmetics, biochemicals, food processing, plastic, and petroleum industry, textile, printing and dyeing, papermaking, and pharmaceuticals.
Store in closed containers, away from incompatible materials, in a well-ventilated place; keep dry.